Armagh LGFA Award Night Winners!

The league winners of all four divisions were presented with their respective trophies and winners medals at last night’s event while the second placed team in each division also received their runners up medals.

Division 1:

Winners: Armagh Harps  

Runner Ups: Clann Eireann

Division 2:

Winners: Shane O’Neill’s  

Runner Ups: Crossmaglen

Division 3:

Winners: Killeavy

Runner Ups: Granemore

Division 4:

Winners: Clonmore                     

Runner Ups: Eire Og

Likewise the Junior, Intermediate and Senior Championship winners all received their trophies and medals with the winning captain called up on stage to receive them on behalf of the team while the beaten finalists also received their runner up medals.

Junior Championship:

Winners: Clan na Gael           

Runner Ups: Clonmore

Intermediate Championship:

Winners: Granemore         

Runner Ups: Mullaghbawn

Senior Championship:

Winners: Clann Eireann  

Runner Ups: Armagh Harps

Players of the Year:

Division 1: Aoife Lennon     

Division 2: Sarah Marley

Division 3: Corinna Doyle

Division 4: Riona Cunningham

Junior Team of the Year:

Clan na Gael: Angela Loughran, Brenda Loughran, Lara Marsden, Roisin O’Hagan.

Clonmore Naomh Labhaoise: Sarah Quigley, Riona Cunningham, Tara Conlon.

Craobh Ciaran: Orlaith Mallon, Aideen Farrell.

Pearse Ogs: Katie Boylan, Aoife Boyle.

Eire Og: Amy McAllister      

St Paul’s: Katie Blevins.

St Peter’s: Ciara Lennon    

Tir na nOg: Clia Creaney

The Championship winners Clan na Gael picked up the most Junior All-Star awards with four, including mother and daughter Brenda and Angela Loughran picking up one each.

Runners up Clonmore secured three All-Stars with Division Four Player of the Year Riona Cunningham adding to her collection.

The Championship semi finalists Craobh Ciaran and Pearse Ogs claimed two awards each with Eire Og, St Paul’s, St Peter’s and Tir na nOg all picking up one All-Star.

Intermediate Team of the Year:

Ballyhegan: Blathnaid Hendron, Grace Ferguson.

Cullyhanna: Maria Murphy      

Forkhill: Nicola Byrnes

Granemore: Orlaith Gorman, Ciara Hill, Corinna Doyle, Edel Hagney.

Mullabrack: Faye Rice, Shauna Gollogly.

Mullaghbawn: Ellen Daly, Niamh Murphy, Caroline O’Hare

Killeavy: Rachel McQuaid   

Sarsfields: Eadaoin Ward

Granemore dominated the 2019 Intermediate Championship and deserving picked up the largest share of All-Stars, earning four awards.

Mullaghbawn were the beaten side and although the final didn’t work out for them they still claimed three All-Star awards.

Ballyhegan and Mullabrack picked up two awards each while St Patrick’s Cullyhanna, Forkhill, Killeavy and Sarsfields all picked up one All-Star.

Senior Team of the Year:

Armagh Harps: Paula Enright, Fionnuala McKenna, Aoife Lennon.

Clann Eireann: Aoibhinn Henderson, Sionnain McConville, Meabh McCambridge.

Crossmaglen: Aveen Donaldson 

Dromintee: Erin Douglas

Grange: Dervla Mallon      

Lissummon: Sarah Marley

Shane O’Neill’s: Blaithin Mackin, Louise Kenny.

Silverbridge: Niamh Reel, Laura McShane.

Carrickcruppen: Maeve Watters

Senior League Winners Harps and Championship Winners Clann Eireann claimed three All-Stars each, with Player of the Year Aoife Lennon earning her second award of the night.

Shane O’Neill’s and Silverbridge both claimed two All-Star awards after their run to the Senior Championship semi finals.

The rest of the Team of the Year were made up of Crossmaglen, Dromintee, Grange, Lissummon and Carrickcruppen, who all receiving one All-Star each.

Club of the Year: Derrynoose

Derrynoose were deservingly crowned Club of the Year as they dominated the club underage scene in Armagh throughout 2019. Their Under 12.5, 14.5 and 16.5 all competed in Division One of their age groups and done exceptionally well.

Their Under 12.5’s finished runners up in the Division One league while they were also runners up in the under 14 Feile before winning both the Division One League and Championship with their Under 14.5 team.

The Derrynoose Under 16.5s completed the double as well, claiming the Division One League and Championship titles while they formed part of the amalgamated side Craobh Ciaran that were crowed Minor Division Two winners.

Referees of the Year: Shane Hughes and Leo Dougan

Volunteer of the Year: Michelle Loughran

County Player of the Year: Tiarna Grimes

Unfortunately Tiarna Grimes was unable to attend last night’s award night but it was her performances on the field that earned her the County Player of the Year gong. The Clann Eireann player enjoyed a terrific 2019 that saw her help her county to an Ulster Final as well as reaching the last eight of the All-Ireland after a memorable win over Cork.

Close Menu